left
home Telephone: 016973 52446 | Email: enquiries@davidhopkinsonifa.co.uk
Home About UsLifestyle Planning Investment Planning Retirement Planning Protecting Your Family Professional Advisers

Privacy Policy

hline

David Hopkinson IFA Ltd, is a company registered in England and Wales under company registration number 07212481.  

 

Our registered office is:

 

The Old Vicarage,

Newton Arlosh,

Wigton,

CA7 5ET.

 

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 

This privacy policy explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you. We are committed to protecting the privacy and the confidentiality of the personal information of our clients.

 

We undertake measures to ensure that all personal information in our possession is processed in accordance with the requirements of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act (DPA).

 

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting new versions on our websites. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

 

For the purposes of data protection laws in the UK, the data controller is David Hopkinson IFA Ltd. We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office under number Z2499002.

 

Basis for processing personal data

The paragraphs in this section explain how and why we process your personal data, as well as the legal basis on which we carry out this processing.

 

To provide you with financial advice 

Where you ask us to provide financial services to you, we will process your personal data to provide these services to you. If you do not wish to provide us with your personal data in this way, you will be unable to use our services.

The legal basis on which we process your personal data in these circumstances is our legitimate interest to ensure we can provide you with the services we have agreed to provide you with.

 

Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the data that you provide to us. For example:

  • your name, address, e-mail address and phone number,
  • details of your assets and liabilities
  • details of your sources and amounts of income.

 

Where we store personal data

All information you provide to us is stored securely on paper files, computer secure servers or encrypted hard drives.

 

Period of storage

Due to the nature of the services and pursuant to Article 17(3) GDPR, if you are a client using our service we will securely store your data indefinitely. This is in order to protect against legal claims, as well as to provide supporting information if your will is ever contested.

 

Your rights under data protection laws

Right to object

You have the right to object to us processing your personal data where we are processing your personal data based on our legitimate interests (as set out above). If you ask us to stop processing your personal data on this basis, we will stop processing your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling grounds as to why the processing should continue in accordance with data protection laws.

 

Right of access

You have the right to receive confirmation as to whether your personal data is being processed by us, as well as various other information relating to our use of your personal data. You also have the right to access your personal data which we are processing.

 

Right to rectification

You have the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data we hold about you. You also have the right to have incomplete personal data we hold about you completed, by providing a supplementary statement to us.

 

Right to restriction

You have the right to restrict our processing of your personal data where:

 

  • the accuracy of the personal data is being contested by you;
  • the processing by us of your personal data is unlawful, but you do not want the relevant personal data erased;
  • we no longer need to process your personal data for the agreed purposes, but you want to preserve your personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • or we are processing your data on the basis of our legitimate interest(as set out above) and you:
    • object to our processing on this basis; and
    • want processing of the relevant personal data to be restricted until it can be determined whether our legitimate interest overrides your legitimate interest.
  • Where any exercise by you of your right to restriction determines that our processing of particular personal data is to be restricted, we will then only process the relevant personal data in accordance with your consent and, in addition, for storage purposes and for the purpose of legal claims.

 

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive your personal data in structured, standard machine readable format and the right to transmit such personal data to another controller.

 

Right to erasure

You have the right to require we erase your personal data which we are processing where at least one of the following grounds applies:

  • the processing is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which your personal data were collected or otherwise processed;
  • our processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have subsequently withdrawn your consent and there is no other legal ground we can use to process your personal data;
  • you object to the processing as set out in the “right to object” section of this policy and we have no overriding legitimate interest for our processing;
  • the personal data have been unlawfully processed;
  • and the erasure is required for compliance with a law to which we are subject.

"You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in England and Wales."

 

Exercising your rights

You can exercise such rights by contacting us at enquiries@davidhopkinson.co.uk

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be address to enquiries@davidhopkinson.co.uk.

 

Making a complaint

If for any reason you are not satisfied with our response, you can complain to the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

 

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF


0303 123 1113

 

 

This privacy policy was last updated on 24 May 2018.

 

vline
Contact Us
Address:

The Old Vicarage

Newton Arlosh 

Wigton

CA7 5ET

 

Phone:

016973 52446

enquiries@davidhopkinsonifa.co.uk

Address:

90-92 Scott Street

Barrow-in-Furness

LA14 1QE

Phone: 01229 870938
nigel@davidhopkinsonifa.co.uk
rightbox_bottom
bottom
right